WINNERS
International Competition
Golden Leopard – Mrs. Fang by Wang Bing (France/China/Germany)
Special Jury Prize – As Boas Maneiras by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra (Brazil/France)
Best Direction – F.J. Ossang for 9 Doigts (France/Portgual)
Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert for Madam Hyde by Serge Bozon (France/Belgium)
Best Actor – Elliott Crosset Hove for Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)
Filmmakers of the Present
Golden Leopard of the Present – 3/ 4 (Three Quarters) by Ilian Metev (Bulgaria/Germany)
Special Jury Prize – Milla by Valerie Massadian (France/Portugal)
Prize for the Best Emerging Director – Kim Dae-Hwan for Cho-Haeng (The First Lap) from South Korea
Special Mention – Distant Constellation by Shevaunt Mizrahi (USA/Turkey/Netherlands) and Verão Danado (Damned Summer) by Pedro Cabeleira (Portugal)
Signs of Life
Signs of Life Award for Best Film – Cocote by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (Dominican Republic)
Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award – Dane Komljen for Phantasiesätze (Germany/Denmark)
Special Mention – Era uma Vez Brasília by Adirley Queirós (Brazil/Portugal)
First Feature
Prize for Best First Feature – Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze (Georgia)
Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award – Meteorlar (Meteors) by Gürcan Keltek (Netherlands/Turkey)
Special Mention – Dene Wos Guet Geit (Those Who Are Fine) by Cyril Schäublin (Switzerland)
Leopards of Tomorrow
Golden Leopard for the Best International Short Film – António e Catarina by Cristina Hanes (Portugal)
Pardino d'Argento SRG SSR for the Internation Competition – Shmama by Miki Polonski (Israel)
Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Jeunes Hommes à la fenêtre by Loukianos Moshonas (France)
Medien Patent Verwaltung AG Award – Kapitalistis by Pablo Muñoz Gomez (Belgium/France)
Special Mention – Armageddon 2 by Corey Hughes (Cuba)
Golden Leopard for the Best Swiss Short Film – Rewind Forward by Justin Stoneham (Switzerland)
Golden Leopard for Swiss Life for the National Competition – 59 Secondes by Mauro Carraro (Switzerland)
Best Swiss Newcomer Award – Les Intraquilles by Magdalena Froger (Switzerland)
Other Awards
Variety Piazza Grande Award – Drei Zinnen by Zan Zabeil (Germany/Italy)
Independent Juries and Awards
Ecumenical Prize – Lucky by John Carroll Lynch (USA)
Special Mention for Ecumenical Prize – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland) and Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)
FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Prize – Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)
Europa Cinemas Label Award – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)
1st Place Junior Jury Award – Vinterbrødre by Hlyunur Pálmason (Denmark/Iceland)
2nd Place Junior Jury Award – La Telenovela Errante by Raúl Ruiz and Valeria Sarmiento (Chile)
3rd Place Junior Jury Award – Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Dragonfly Eyes) by XU Bing (China)
“Environment is Quality of Life” Junior Jury Award – Wajib by Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)
Special Mention for Junior Jury Awards – Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun? by Travis Wilkerson (USA)
Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Filmmakers of the Present – Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze (Georgia)
Special Mention for Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award – Cho-Haeng (The First Lap) by Kim Dae-Hwan (South Korea)
Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Best International Short Film – Vypusk 97 by Pavlo Ostrikov (Ukraine)
Cinema and Gioventù Jury Award for Best Swiss Short Film – Kuckuck by Aline Höchli (Switzerland) and Parades by Sarah Arnold (France/Switzerland)
International Federation of Film Societies Award – Wajib by Annamarie Jacir (Palestine)
Semaine de la critique Award – Družina (The Family) by Rok Bicek (Slovenia/Austria)
Premio Zonta Club Locarno Award – Señorita María, la Falda de la Montaña by Rubén Mendoza (Colombia)
Premio Audentia di Eurimages Prize – Milla by Valerie Massadian (France/Portugal)
Comments